JIU JITSU FOUNDERS AWARDS NOMINEES

WE PROUDLY ANNOUNCE THE 2016 JIU JITSU FOUNDERS AWARDS NOMINEES. HONORING THE OUTSTANDING, EVENTS, TEAMS, ATHLETES AND SUBMISSIONS FROM 2015, SELECTED BY OUR ESTEEMED PANEL OF JUDGES.
WINNERS TO BE ANNOUNCED LIVE AT THE JIU JITSU GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON JUNE 6TH, 2016.

 

 

EVENT (OPEN GI)

IBJJF - BRASILEIRO

IBJJF - EUROPEANS

IBJJF - PAN AMS

IBJJF - WORLDS

UAEJJF - ABU DHABI WORLD PRO

EVENT (OPEN NO GI)

ADCC

IBJJF - BRASILEIRO NO GI

IBJJF - EUROPEANS NO GI

IBJJF - PAN AMS NO GI

IBJJF - WORLD NO GI

EVENT (INVITATIONAL GI)

BERKUT

COPA PODIO

METAMORIS

POLARIS

EVENT (INVITATIONAL NO GI)

EBI

FIVE GRAPPLING

METAMORIS

POLARIS

 

 

TEAM (ADULT MEN)

ALLIANCE

ATOS

CHECKMAT

GRACIE BARRA

PSLPB


TEAM (ADULT WOMEN)

ALLIANCE

ATOS

CHECKMAT

GRACIE BARRA

GRACIE HUMAITA

TEAM (MASTERS)

BRASA CTA

GRACIE BARRA

GRACIE HUMAITA

NOVA UNIAO

RIBEIRO JIU JITSU

TEAM (KIDS)

ATOS

CHECKMAT

GRACIE BARRA

GRACIE HUMAITA

 

 

ATHLETE (MALE GI)

Bernardo Faria (ALLIANCE)

Bruno Malfacine (ALLIANCE)

Leandro Lo (BROTHERHOOD)

Paulo Miyao (PSLPB)

Rafa Mendes (ATOS)

 

ATHLETE (FEMALE GI)

Ana Laura Cordeiro (GRACIE BARRA)

Bia Mesquita (GRACIE HUMAITA)

Dominyka Obelenyte (ALLIANCE)

Gezary Matuda (ATT)

Makenzie Dern (GRACIE HUMAITA)

 

ATHLETE (MASTER GI)

Alexandre Soca (SOCA BJJ)

Rafael Barbosa (SOUL FIGHTERS)

Saulo Ribeiro (RIBEIRO JIU JITSU)

Tarcisio Jardim (CHECKMAT)

Wellington Megaton (GRACIE HUMAITA)

 

ATHLETE (MALE NO GI)

Claudio Calasans (ATOS)

Davi Ramos (ATOS)

Garry Tonon (RENZO GRACIE)

Rubens Charles (ALLIANCE)

Yuri Simoes (BRASA CTA)

 

ATHLETE (FEMALE NO GI)

Ana Laura Cordeiro (GRACIE BARRA)

Andressa Correa (ALLIANCE)

Angelica Galvao (ATOS)

Makenzie Dern (GRACIE HUMAITA)

Tammi Musumeci (ATOS)

ATHLETE (MASTER NO GI)

Eduardo Telles (BRASA CTA - 99)

Milton Bastos (ARES BJJ)

Ricardo Liborio (ATT)

Rubens Charles (ALLIANCE)

Tom Deblass (OCEAN COUNTY)

 

 

SUBMISSION (BLACK BELT GI)

Bernardo Faria (ALLIANCE) - Clock Choke > Leandro Lo

Bruno Malfacine (ALLIANCE) - Choke From Back > Caio Terra

Dominyka Obelenyte (ALLIANCE) - Gogoplata > Tammy Griego

Gezary Matuda (ATT) - Jump Armbar > Michelle Nicolini

Rafa Mendes (ATOS) - Choke From Back > Osvaldo Augusto

 

SUBMISSION (BLACK BELT NO GI)

Caio Terra (BRASA CTA) - Baratoplata > Yusuke Honma

Davi Ramos (ATOS) - Jump Armbar > Lucas Lepri

Felipe Pena (GRACIE BARRA) - Toe Hold > Jackson Souza

Garry Tonon (RENZO GRACIE) - Reverse Heel Hook > Dillon Danis

Mackenzie Dern (GRACIE HUMAITA) - Guillotine > Andressa Correa